"I Care You" & "Growing Up" Performed by: Stephen Bishop
"The Fight Song" Performed by: Debbie Allen
Songs Composed & Performed by: Dean & Carol Parks
Score Composed & Performed by: Patricia Cullen
Character Development Directed by: Ralph Shaffer, Linda Edwards, Tom Schneider
Supervising Producer: Lenora Hume
Assistant Director: Laura Shepherd
Director of Animation: Charles Bonifacio
Executive Producers: John Bohach, Jack Chojnacki, Harvey Levin, Carole MacGillvary, Paul Pressler
Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith
Director: Dale Schott
Ending Credits
THE END
Cast:
Dark Heart/The Boy - Hadley Kay
Great Wishing Bear - Chris Wiggins
Christy - Cree Summer Francks
Dawn - Alyson Court
John - Michael Fantini
Camp Champ - Sunny Besen Thrasher
True Heart Bear - Maxine Miller
Noble Heart Horse - Pam Hyatt
Brave Heart Lion - Dan Hennessey
Tender Heart Lion - Billie Mae Richards
Friend Bear - Eva Almos
Grumpy Bear - Bob Dermer
Share & Funshine Bear - Patrice Black
Harmony Bear - Nonnie Griffin
Bright Heart Raccoon - Jim Henshaw
Cheer Bear - Melleny Brown
Wish Bear - Janet-Laine Green
Playful Heart Monkey - Marla Lukofsky
Bedtime Bear - Gloria Figura
Voice Directors: Rob Kirkpatrick, Susan Phillips
Casting Director: Arlene Berman
Casting Assistant: Deborah Patz
Producers Representative/Market Consultant: Arthur Manson
Character Development by: Penne Bender, Robyn Hill, Tom Jacobs, Ingrid Koepcke, Elena Kucharik, Esther Narosny, David Polter, Ernie Ruder, Judi Schuman
Line Producer: Peter Hudecki
Assistant Line Producer: Heather Walker
Post Production Supervisor: Rob Kirkpatrick
Editor: Evan Landis
Unit Manager: Richard Pimm
Production Supervisor: Dale Cox
Production Manager: Karyn Booth Chadwick
Art Director: Wayne Gilbert
Design Co-Ordinator: Cathy Parkes
Designers: Charles Bonifacio, Alan Bunce, Ross Campbell, David Quesnelle, Wendy Purdue, Anthony Van Bruggen, Cynthia Swift
Background Styling: Gabe Csakany, Nancy Eason, Clive Powsey
Storyboard: Sam Argo, Alan Bunce, Roy Meurin, Dale Schott
Layout Supervisors: Arna Selznick, John Van Bruggen, Rick Allen, Bob Cowan, Evelyn Baker
Layout Co-Ordinator: John Pagan
Layout Artists: John Flagg, Anthony Van Bruggen, Peter Bielicki, Sam Dixon, Barb Massey, Bill Payne, Rick Bentham, Dave Pemberton, Paul Bouchard, Brian Poehlman, Charles Bastien, Armen Melkonian, Eric Chu, Brian Lemay, Richard Livingston, Jeff Dickson, Howard Parkins, Brian Lee, Marie Carter, Antonio Iacobelli, Rick Corrigan, Rob Sadler, Scott Bennett, Brian Foster, Faye Hamilton, Roger Jakubiec, John Aird, Debra Pugh, Chris Labonte, Lyndon Ruddy, Jim Nakashima
Unit Animation Director: Bill Perkins
Animation Posing Supervisors: Gary Hurst, Roy Meurin, Wendy Purdue, Ken Stephenson, Lynn Yamazaki
Animation Posing Co-Ordinator: Mary Ecklund
Animation Posing: Sam Argo, Lillan Andre, Reg Bourdage, Woong Cheon Jang, Ross Campbell, Shane Doyle, Harold Duckett, Tony Egizii, Scott Glynn, Dennis Gonzalez, Mike Girard, Gerry Fournier, Michelle Houston-Jacobs, Bob Jaques, Arnie Lipsey, Pat Knight, Ron Migliore, Dave Quesnelle, Sean Seles, Allan Swerling, Karen Stephenson, Cynthia Swift, Anne-Marie Bardwell, Ralf Palmer
Special Effects: Trevor Davies, Jan Steel Moffat, David Marshall, Peter Yamasaki, Willy Ashworth, Dawn Lee
Production Assistants: Barbara Bjarnson, Paul Hogarth, Steve Chadwick, Nancy Shenton, Garth Roerick
Editing Co-Ordinator: Steve Fraser
Dialogue Editors: Sheila Murray, Richard Bond
Assistant Dialogue Editors: Susan Phillips, Jamie Whitney
Music Editors: Gord Kidd, Stephen Hudecki
Sound Effects Editors: Mac Holyoke, John Baktis, Cindy Romanovitch, Eric Hurlbut, Melody Long, David Altman, Tim Griffin
Assistant Picture Editors: Kathy Nicholaichuk, Philip Stilman
Pre-Production Editors: Keith Traver, Brian Feeley, Monica Falton, Peter Branton, Philip Stilman, Jamie Whitney
Foley Editors: Andy Malcolm, Peter McBurnie
Recording/Transfer Technicians: Michael Reid, Glen Barna
Re-Recording Mixers: Tony van den Akker, Phil Sheridan
Special Sound Effects Created by: Drew King, Peter Goodale, Greg Holmes
Music Score Produced by: David Greene
E-MU · Orchestration by: Milton Barnes
"Our Beginning"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Vocal by: Carol Parks
"Flying My Colours"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Additional Lyrics by: Alan O'Day
Vocals by: Dean & Carol Parks
Background Vocals by: Amanda and Acacia Parks
"I Care for You"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Vocal by: Stephen Bishop
Background Vocal: Carol Parks
"Growing Up"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Vocal by: Stephen Bishop
Background Vocal: Carol Parks
"The Fight Song"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Vocal by: Debbie Allen
Background Vocal: Carol, Amanda and Acacia Parks
"Forever Young"
Written by: Dean & Carol Parks
Vocal by: Carol Parks
All Songs Produced, Written and Performed by: Dean & Carol Parks
Executive Musical Advisor: George Massenberg
Laboratory Services Provided by: The Film House Group, Toronto, Film Opticals, Toronto
Foley Recorded by: Don White · Pathé Sound, Toronto
Studio Services Provided by: Alex L. Clarke Ltd., Muititrack Recording Systems, Cinetrack Ltd., Numbers Ltd., Canadian Motion Picture Rentals Ltd., VTR Productions, Mars Studio, Ansara Industries, Mirak Ltd., The Film House Group
Negative Cutting: Katherine Rankin, Erica Wolfe, Dennis White
Assistants to the Producers: Linda Ekdahl, Linda Hawkins
Business Affairs: Eleanor Olmsted
Accounting: Irene Phelps
"Care Bears Movie II: A New Generation"
Animation Produced in association with: Wang Film Productions Co., Ltd.
The characters and incidents portrayed herein are fictitious and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.
Uncredited
Animator: Trevor Keen
Music Editor: Charles Paley
Columbia Pictures · Music Supervisor: Harry V. Lojewski
Music Copyists: Marni Sanders, Mark Graham
Music Engineer: Patrick Spain
Assistant Music Engineer: Mirek L. Stiles
Orchestral Contractor: Sandy DeCresent
Music Preparation: Steven L. Smith
Orchestral Scoring Recordist: John Rodd
Music Librarian: Jo Ann Kane
Music Scoring Mixers: Dennis S. Sands, Robert Fernandez, John Kurlander
Musicians: Mark Berrow · Violin, Tom Boyd · Oboe Soloist, George Doering · Instrumental, Tom Raney · Percussion, James Thatcher · French Horn, Jonathan Williams · Cello
Original Soundtrack Available on Kid Stuff Records and Tapes
Color by Movielab-Hollywood, Inc.
Dolby Stereo® in Selected Theatres
Approved No. 28088 Motion Picture Association of America
This Picture Made Under the Jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.